We at Alpine Credits Ltd (the “Business” “we” or “us” in this Privacy Policy), are committed to safeguarding your personal and financial information. While the internet provides convenient access to financial services, we recognize that it may bring legitimate concerns about privacy and security, and in particular of protecting your personal information. We have therefore put in place this Privacy Policy in compliance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”), to inform you fully of our privacy practices and to permit you to contact us with any concerns, questions, or corrections regarding your personal information in our possession.

At Alpine Credits Ltd. we are committed to the protection of your privacy while providing a high standard of customer service. This commitment to privacy includes treating you fairly and with respect and complying with the principles set out in our Privacy Code.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information that identifies you as an individual. It includes your name and address, your age and gender, your financial records, identification numbers such as your Social Insurance Number, personal references, and employment records.

What Personal Information we collect

We only collect personal information by fair and lawful means and for legitimate and necessary reasons, which includes information: to identify you, protect you and us from fraud and error, comply with legal requirements, understand your financial needs, determine your eligibility for products and services, and to help us better match products and services to your needs.

We also collect information such as property value, existing mortgage, requested loan amount, and any other information which could not be used to identify you (collectively, “Non-Personally Identifiable Information” or “NPII”).

As per The Income Tax Act, we are required to ask you for your Social Insurance Number in connection with interest bearing and registered accounts. Additionally, we may also collect health information when you apply for any of our life insurance products. We are committed not to collect more information than is absolutely required to provide you with our products and services and are committed to informing you of the purposes for which we collect your personal information.

How we collect information

Information is collected when you enter information in connection with an inquiry into our services. This information is provided via the form available on our website. (https://alpinecredits.ca/)

Like many websites, we use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to record your preferences, track the use of our website and collect information. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, and/or date/time stamp.

How we use your information

We use your information to:

  1. Deliver the products or services you requested
  2. Improve customer service
  3. Improve our website
  4. Personalize your user experience
  5. Communicate with you about products or services that may be of interest to you
  6. Manage our business

Who do we share your information with?

We may at times disclose your personal information when required by law or when necessary to continue providing you with products and services. We disclose your personal information with your consent to third-party suppliers of products and services, such as an administrator of accounts and loans. In submitting an inquiry for a loan product or other service provided through this website, you agree that we may share your information with alternative lenders and other third parties which provide services to our consumers. Your information will be sent to our “Affiliated Businesses” to deliver the products and services you requested. PLEASE NOTE: the Affiliated Businesses with which you are matched may retain or use your information whether or not you use their services. You should contact these Partner Networks directly concerning their privacy and information sharing practices.

We disclose your information to credit reporting agencies and other financial institutions to update your credit information as needed from time to time. We disclose your information to market research firms for purposes of analysis and conducting surveys, solely on behalf of Alpine Credits Ltd.

We will disclose your information to bailiffs, collection agencies, lawyers and others when collecting a debt owed to Alpine Credits Ltd., enforcing an agreement between you and Alpine Credits Ltd., ensuring or otherwise protecting Alpine Credits Ltd. interests in a security held by Alpine Credits Ltd. or, realizing on security held by Alpine Credits Ltd. We disclose your information as required or authorized by law.

How we protect your information

We take what we believe to be industry standard security measures (including physical, electronic, and procedural measures) to help safeguard your Information from unauthorized access and disclosure. We also require employees to comply with information security safeguards, we use encryption (SSL) in the transmission of your information between your system and ours, and we use firewalls and other intrusion detection and prevention controls to help prevent unauthorized persona from gaining access to your information.

No system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we cannot guarantee that your information, searches, or other communication will always remain secure.

Do we use “cookies”?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the data from the website’s online forms. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer a better site experience in the future.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to track performance. Google Analytics uses persistent cookies to track visitor sessions, visitors across multiple sessions, and referral sources to our sites. We also track the performance of promotional links to our site using Google Analytics. In compliance with the Google Analytics Terms of Service, at no time is personally identifiable information (PII) passed to Google Analytics. Note that Google Analytics stores its data within Canada and is subject to Canadian laws. We use this data to understand site performance to serve you better. Those wishing to opt out of Google Analytics data collection should use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Alpine Credits Privacy Code:

Alpine Credits Ltd. commits to complying with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”), for the protection of personal information, which forms the cornerstone of our Privacy Code.

Accountability:

Alpine Credits Ltd. is responsible for and controls personal information in our custody including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing. Alpine Credits Ltd. has designated a Privacy Officer to be accountable for our compliance with the Alpine Credits Privacy Code. All employees of Alpine Credits are responsible for your privacy and compliance with this Privacy Code.

Consent

By using any of the services, or submitting or collecting any personal information via the services, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage disclosure, and use of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the use of your Personal Information in these ways, you may stop using the Alpine Credits services.

Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Alpine Credits Ltd. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Retention and Disclosure:

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Safeguards:

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness:

Alpine Credits Ltd. shall make readily available to individuals, specific information about its policies relating to the management of personal information.

Individual Access:

Upon written request to the Privacy Officer the individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information except where inappropriate. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. Access will be given no later than 30 calendar days after receipt of the request. Costs to comply with the request are at the requestor’s expense. The individual will be informed of the approximate costs in advance. Refusal to provide access for valid reasons will be explained in writing to the individual. Some possible reasons for refusal are: access would reveal information about a third party; information is protected (e.g. solicitor-client privilege); access threatens life or security of another individual; access reveals confidential commercial information; access reveals information generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process; access reveals information gathered for reporting a breach of an agreement or contravention of a law.

Visiting our website from outside Canada

The website is governed by the laws of Canada and is intended for the enjoyment of residents of Canada only. We make no representation that the website is governed by or operated in accordance with the laws of any other nation.

Your privacy rights and who to contact

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal information, then you may contact us by clicking the Contact Us link or simply email us at info@alpinecredits.ca

You have the right to tell us if you:

  • don’t want to be contacted in the future by us
  • would like a copy of the personal information which we hold about you
  • would like us to correct, update or delete your personal information in our records
  • wish to report any misuse of your personal information

To assist us in dealing with your request, please provide your full name and details.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Policy on the Alpine Credits website. We will give you reasonable notice of any material change. We encourage you to visit frequently to stay informed about how we use your personal information.